Congratulations to our 2019 Award Winners.

Outstanding Teacher of the Year:  Gloria Chernyakhovsky

Friend of PAECT: Randy Hammond

Chief Technology Officer (CTO) Award: Richard Platts 

Making It Happen:  MaryBeth Hengelbrok

Outstanding Leader of the Year: Ben Smith

Special Award: Julie Tritt Shell

Paul W. Weliver Award: Theresa Bartholomew

Past Awardees:

Ero W. Davidson Award

An award presented for outstanding accomplishments by a member of the Association in the field of communications in Pennsylvania.

2017           Lori Sheldon

2016            Dominic Salvucci

2013            Dan Berger

2011            Mark Perlman

2010            Norton Gusky

2009            Connie Sitterley

2008            Shirley Campbell

2007            Kathy Brautigam

2006            Michael Golden

2005            Raymond S. Pastore

2002            Martin Friedman

2001            Dr. Joseph Marrone

2000            Catherine Augustine

1999            Mary Ann Achorn

1998            Ann Noonen

1997            Sally Bair

1996            Holly Jobe

1995            Dorothy Hajdu

1994            Nancy Aponick

1993            Henry Pagnanelli

1992            Marlowe Froke

1991            Wally Leech

1990            Charles Forsythe

1988            Joseph Marrone

1987            James Fogarty

1986            Enrico Papurello

1985            George Zook

1984            Gary M. Neights

1983            K. Robert Hohl

1982            Minaruth Galey

1981            Paul W. Welliver

1980            Anthony J. Arabia

1979            Francis M. Dwyer

1978            Florence S. Blank

1977            U. Frank Rago

1976            Lyle Weissenfluh

1975            Nile D. Coon

1974            David M. Crossman

1973            Paul Kurtz

1972            Herbert Brasselman

1971            Blaze Gusic

1970            Howard E. Thorne

1969            Henry W. Ray

1968            Ivan G. Hosack

1967            Thurston M. Reeves

1966            Mary C. Renner

1965            Arthur D. MacDonald

1964        Wilber Emmert

Special Award

An award presented to a present, past, or non-member who has made a recent particular contribution to the field of communications

2019           Julie Tritt as hell

2016            Gabe Young, Young Innovators Fair

2013            Christine Yarzabek

2012            Tim Adams, The Field House restaurant

2011            Brandie Boback

2010            Mike Baker & Sean McDonough & Ron Bennett

2009            Jacquie Smith & Renee Hobbs

2008            Celina Byers

2007            Michael Golden

2006            Holly Jobe

2005            John R. McCullough

2004            Jamie Plaster

2001            Dr. Doris Epler

2000            Kirk W. McMinn

1999            John H. Grab & Shirley M. Campbell

1998            Elizabeth McCormick

1997            Hans-Erik Wennberg

1996            John Emerick & Sam Petruso

1995            WHTM News Team--Greg Zoerb & Valerie Pritchett

1994            Lynn Milet

1992            Geoffrey Davis

1991            Fred Rogers

1989            Henry M. Pagnanelli

1988            James Brown

1986            Linda Cook

1985            Doris Epler

1984            Shirley D. Crehan

1983            Elliot Shelkrot

1980            Robert Scanlon

1979            Walden A. Duckworth

1977            Charles G. Forsythe

1975            Donald M. Carroll, Jr.

1974            William F. Grady

1972            Arthur D. MacDonald

1966            Marcus Konick

Friends of PAECT

An award presented to a non-member for distinctive service to the Association

2019            Randy Hammond

2016            Tim Adams, The Field House restaurant

2015            Eduspire

2014            PA State Rep. Mario Scavelo

2013            Peter Kelsey

2012            NYSCATE

2011            Susan Nouse

2010            Anna Krishtul, Ross Hurwitz, Jennifer Porter & Jennifer O’Leary

2009            Margo Hurwitz

2008            Joe Kurtz, CDWG

2007            Lance Rougeux

2006            Dru Duniway. GenevaLogic, LAM Systems, Dustin Bush, Sharon Krall, Compass Learning,     Alan Shafer, Micro          Technology Groups

2005            Leslie Conery, ISTE/NECC

2004            Compass Learning, Ed Ponikvar

2002            Jay Himes, PASBO & Natalie Xanthropoulos, Mifflin County School District

2001            Karen Hicks

2000            Chris Cooper, Hershey Lodge & Convention Center

1999            The Light Span Project

1998            Robert Kaleida & Julie Tritt

1997            Dawn Rhinard

1996            John Bailey

1995            Pennsylvania Public Television Network

1994            Rodney Vinski

1993            Don Carroll

1992            Doris Epler

1991            General Computer

1990            Ken Mechling

1989            Sara Parker

1988            Visual Sound Company & Williams, Brown & Earle/O.H. Hirt

1984            David D. Campbell1983            Hon. William Scranton, Jr.

1978            Helen D. Wise

1977            Senator Jeanette Reedman

1976            Senator Ralph Hess

Pioneer Award

An award presented for long and successful service in the field of communications by a present or past member of PAECT or its parent organization.

2018           Matt Dancho

2017           Norton Gusky

2014            Karen Galbraith

2013            Bill Craig

2011            Dr. Linda Best

2010            Holly Jobe

2009            James Gates

2008            Dan Shelley

2007            Ronald Bennett

2006            Sally Bair

2005            Walter T. Leech

2004            George Pavlik

2001            Judy Yoho

2000            Kathleen A. Smith

1999            Derrick Mergen

1998            Kyle Peck

1997            Patricia Walsh

1996            David Crossman & Jim Hoke

1995            Joseph Spiecker

1994            George Ristvey

1993            James Brown

1992            Herb Braselman

1991            Blaze Gusic, Clair Starner & George Miller

1990            Paul Welliver

1989            Clyde A. Messenger

1988            John Sopko

1987            Thaddeus Piotrowski

1986            Gary Neights & Arthur D. McDonald

1985            James Carlson

1984            Harry M. Hill III

1983            Raymond Mills

1982            Patricia C. Blank, Marguerite M. Farley & John W. Lyver III

1981            Richard P. Weagley

1980            John A. Arcangelo & Stanley B. Dick

1979            Norman W. Sargent

1978            Martha A. Gable & Daniel A. Rohrbach

1977            Thurston M. Reeves

1976            Irving C. Boerlin

1975            Leslie P. Greenhill

1974            Mary C. Renner

1973            Charles Hoban

1972            Charles J. Boehm

1971            Wayne Gross, Roger Gordon, Jack Hoyes, Ernest LaFollette, Max Rishell, Hugh M. Shafer &                       Gilmore  Warner

1970            Phillip Mannino, Ernest I. Shrot & Lyle Weissenfluh

1969            Julian Bryan & V.A. Champa

1968           Wendell G. Shields & George J. Yochim

1967           J. Mitchell Blose & Andrew Bradac

1966           Ivan G. Hosack & Dorothy E. Williams

1965           Harold Barthold & Ken Lilley

Mary C. Renner Achievement Award

Presented to honor an outstanding contribution by a member to the association

2016            Brooke Mulartrick

2014            Jana Baxter

2013            Mike Cichocki

2012            Scott Snyder

2011            Tim Scoff

2010            Kristin Hokanson & Chris Champion

2009            Linda LaCoe

2008            Rosie Parmigiani

2007            Kirk McMinn

2006            Vicki Williams

2005            G. Karen Galbraith

2004            Kyle Peck

2002            Jacqueline Smith & G. Karen Galbraith

2001            William Craig

2000            Mark R. Jones

1999            Mary S. Beegle

1998            John D. Day

1997            Roger Damon

1996            Rodney Farrell

1995            Tom Roberts

1994            Patricia Saulen

1992            George Pavlik

1991            Kathleen Smith

1990            Rodger Wertz

1989            Angelo Speziale & George Ristvey

1988            Caroline D’Ippolito

1987            Barbara Dompa

1986            Henry M. Pagnanelli

1985            Linda Cook & Shirley Starner

1983            David A. Bailey & Holly M. Jobe

1982            William H. Kline & Gerald D. Schaeffer
1981            Anthony J. Arabia, Herbert Brasselman, Charles G. Forsythe, Arthur D. MacDonald & Harry M. Hill III

1980            Gary Neights

1979            Harry M. Hill III

1978            Nicholas George

1977            Patricia C. Blank

1976            Arthur Wood


Award Renamed 2017: Mary C. Renner/ Ronald G. Bennett Award

2018         Diahanne Snisky

2017         Ronald Bennett

Paul W. Welliver Outstanding Graduate Student Award

An award presented to honor an outstanding graduate student who is a member of the Association

2019            Theresa Bartholomew

2018            Nathaniel R. Turcotte

2017            Sara Heintzelman

2013            Chris Gamrat

2010            Mike Motalto-Rook

2009            Iida Hokkanen

2008            Karl Sprenger

2007            Luis Almeida

2006            Hal Medrano

2005            Adrienne N. Marquette & Beth Sockman

2001            Janice Ascolese

2000            Kristin Salsgiver

1999            Rose Baker

1998            Tiffany A. Koszalka

1997            Mark Toci

1996            Patrick Tse

1995            Brenda Bannan

1993            Karleen Mason

1992            Randal Carlson


ISTE Making It Happen Award

2019           MaryBeth Hengelbrok

2016            Chris Champion & Kristin Hokanson

2015            Paula Don (at ISTE conference)

2013            Linda LaCoe, Ben Smith (at ISTE conference)

2012            Shirley Campbell

2011            Ann Noonen, Rosie Parmigiani & Sean McDonough

2010            Jim Bolton & Martin Friedman

2008            Karen Galbraith & Walter Leech

2006            Holly Jobe, Carol Teitelman & Kyle Peck (at NECC)


Outstanding Teacher Award

2019           Gloria Chernyakhovsky

2018            Sara Heintzelman

2017            Rochelle Poth

2016            Jennifer Brinson

2015            Matt Bergman

2014            Zee Ann Poerio

2013            Mary Beth Hertz

2012            Aly Tapp

2011            Shawn Wescott

2010            Bridget Belard

2009            Traci Blazosky

2008            Linda Virginia Nitsche


Outstanding Leader Award 

2019           Ben Smith

2017           Jared Mader

2015            Randy Ziegenfuss, Ed.D.

2014            Justin Aglio

2013            Ed McKaveney

2012           Jarrin Sperry

2011            Ann Johnston

2010            Joe Oliphant

2009            Michelle Krill

2008            Jennifer Carrier Dorman


Chief Technology Officer (CTO) Award

2019           Richard Platts

2018           Paul Sanfrancesco

2017           Scott D. Miller

2016            Ron Reyer

2015            Aileen Owens

2014            Brian Borosh 

2013            John Branson

2010            Kevin Connor


Outstanding Technical Support Person Award

2018            Shannon Decorrevont

2017            Andrew Shearer 

2016            Benjamin Humes 

2014            Tim Geiter

2011            Harrisburg SD Tech Support Group;(Mike Finefrock, Adam Nornhold, Ken Greene, Bruce Schwalm, Shawn     Oliveira, Paul Lindeman)

2010            Keith Kemmerling & Kyli Yerse


Advocate of the Year

2011            Brandon Lutz

Note: Awards are for exceptional individuals. As a result, not every award is given every year. Additionally, there was not a conference in 2003.


PAECT is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software